Privacy Policy

Eclipx Group Limited and its related bodies corporate (we, us, our) are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

We collect and handle your personal information in accordance with our legal obligations, including those under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and/or New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (NZ) (as applicable) (Privacy Laws).

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information and credit-related information is collected and handled by us (being, as applicable, each of Eclipx Group Limited (ABN 85 131 557 901), Fleet Partners Pty Limited (ABN 63 006 706 832), FleetPlus Pty Limited (ABN 58 009 217 320), Fleet Choice Pty Ltd (ABN 94 096 148 499), Accident Services Pty Ltd (ABN 94 626 169 953), Leasing Finance Services Pty Ltd (ABN 51 616 058 023), Fleet NZ Limited, Eclipx Fleet Holding (NZ) Limited and NZGT (FP) Trustee Limited in its capacity as trustee for the FP Ignition Trust 2011-1 New Zealand).

About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how we handle your:

  • personal information, which is any information or opinion about you or from which you can be identified; and
  • credit-related information, which is a sub-set of personal information which relates to credit and includes identification information, credit history information, information about your credit worthiness and credit reporting information (if you apply for a finance product, if you are an existing or prospective guarantor, or in some cases if you are involved in the management of a business that applies for a finance product).

Personal information we collect and hold, and how we collect it

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information directly from you most of the time. However, from time to time, we may also collect personal information about you from other people and organisations (for example, from your employer).

We collect personal information when you:

  • enquire about, apply for, register, acquire or use our products or services, including our online services and calculators, and the finance products (including, equipment and vehicle leasing arrangements) we offer;
  • provide us with requested documents or photos as part of your application for our products or services;
  • contact us for any reason, including to ask about our websites, products or services, or to give us feedback or seek our assistance;
  • post or contribute material on our websites, including our online services;
  • subscribe to receive alerts or e-brochures; or
  • participate in other activities we offer, such as promotions and competitions.

In appropriate cases, we may collect personal information about you from third parties, such as:

  • a public or commercial information services provider (such as providers of government, business or credit information);
  • social media platforms, if you choose to interact with us via your social media account;
  • a third party assisting us to process an application or other transaction, confirming information in an application or other request or assisting us to locate or communicate with you;
  • vehicle dealers, introducers, advisers, brokers, service providers and other businesses involved in dealings with you and us;
  • your employer, such as where you are the driver of a vehicle owned by us or where we are providing a novated lease, salary packaging services or fleet services; and
  • external dispute resolution schemes.

The kind of personal information we collect and hold

The kind of personal information we collect and hold will vary according to the product or service being provided, and your interactions with us.
We may collect and hold the following types of personal information:

  • contact and identification information, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, gender and date of birth;
  • financial and transaction information, including information about your assets, occupation and income, account balances, account activities, and transactions with us or third parties;
  • government identifiers and related information, such as your driver’s licence, passport and visa particulars (for example, which we have collected to verify your identity or eligibility at the time you request a product or service);
  • if you are a customer (prospective or existing), information about your preferences and requirements in relation to the type of product or service you ask us to provide or that we do provide and such other information as may be required in order to provide your products and services to you;
  • if you are a supplier and/or supplier personnel (prospective or existing), information about your business skills, audio visual data (if you attend our premises) and such other information as we may require in order to obtain your products and services from you;
  • sensitive information, which includes information about racial, religious or ethnic origin (we may ask you what your preferred language to communicate with is) and biometric information (such as your face or your signature for the purpose of verifying your identity and completing a credit check);
  • information about your personal circumstances (such as information about significant life events or details of illness, injury or addiction) so we may support you during financial difficulties;
  • statistical information regarding views, navigation paths, purchasing behaviour, your location when accessing/using our online services, your access and use of our online services;
  • your device’s internet protocol address and information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system;
  • information about your employment history; and
  • any such other personal information which you choose to provide us.

If you apply for finance, are an existing or prospective guarantor, or (in some cases) are involved in the management of a business that applies for finance (including commercial or consumer vehicle leasing arrangements), we may collect:

  • information about you (including in respect of your circumstances and employment) from third parties (for example, from your employer, service providers, agents, advisers and brokers); and
  • credit-related information about you from other commercial providers and credit reporting bodies.

What happens if you don’t provide your personal information (including sensitive information) to us?

Although you may deal with us (including by using our online services) anonymously or using a pseudonym, we may be unable to provide you with our products or services if you do not provide us with sufficient information.

What are our purposes for handling your personal information?

Any of the information we collect about you may be held, used or disclosed for purposes including but not limited to:

  • providing our products and services to you, including to:
    • assess and process your application for a product or service we provide or arrange, including finance (including equipment and vehicle leasing arrangements), fleet services, salary packaging and accident management services;
    • register you for our online services;
    • administer and manage the products and services you have with us, including by telling you about changes to our products and services;
    • assess, process and investigate insurance risks or claims;
    • understand customer needs and interests, and offer products and services to meet those needs or that may be of interest;
  • improving our business, including by reviewing customer feedback and assessing how you use our products and services;
  • managing our operations, including to:
    • provide our products and services;
    • make and manage payments and transactions, and undertake administrative tasks (such as accounting and billing);
    • collect and recover money that is owed to us, including by undertaking debt collection activities and legal proceedings;
    •  undertake business funding and development activities;
    • respond to enquiries and respond to complaints and seek to resolve them;
    • protect the security of our databases and services;
    • if you apply for a job with us, considering your application and contacting you about your application;
    • complying with our legal obligations and regulatory requirements, which may expressly require us to collect your personal information or mean that we need to do so in order to be able to comply with our obligations;¹ and
    • otherwise conduct our business functions and activities.

The email address and/or phone number you provide to us may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to the products and services we provide to you, as well as receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future commercial (i.e. marketing related) electronic messages, we include unsubscribe instructions within each commercial electronic message.

How do we protect your personal information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information stored with us.

We hold your personal information in paper-based and electronic files. We seek to ensure that your personal information which is kept in our files is protected from:

  • misuse, interference and loss; and
  • unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Only authorised personnel have access to your details through our customer management systems. Your information is treated with respect and only accessed when necessary. We require third parties handling personal information on our behalf to follow equally compliant standards of security and confidentiality.

When we no longer require your personal information (including when we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you), we take reasonable steps to have it destroyed or de-identified.

Where your information is collected via our website, we use a secure server.

Who do we disclose your information to?

We may disclose your personal information (including your credit information or credit eligibility information) to our related companies, government or regulatory authorities (where required or authorised by law), outsourced service providers, our external service providers (such as our professional advisers, including accountants, auditors and lawyers) and other entities we need to provide your details to in order to provide and offer you our products and services.

The types of entities which we disclose your personal information (including sensitive information) to includes:

  • administrative service providers such as mailing houses, printers and call centre operators, account information aggregation service providers;
  • legal, settlement, valuation, financial and other advisors and recruitment service providers;
  • data processing and market research service providers;
  • toll operators;
  • any person who is considering whether to acquire or who has acquired any part of our business, or the rights or obligations under our contract(s) with you;
  • providers of financial services or payment systems such as banks, credit providers, clearing entities and credit card associations;
  • insurers, reinsurers, loss adjusters, assessors and underwriters;
  • brokers and other distributors;
  • any person who is named in an application including for example, your guarantors, prospective guarantors, co-applicants or security providers and where the applicant is a company, the representatives of the company;
  • debt collectors and investigators; in connection with an application for a vehicle leasing arrangement, credit reporting bodies and other information providers;
  • your agents, referrers, advisers, executors and administrators;
  • our assignees, agents and contractors;
  • any person we consider necessary to execute our instructions;
  • persons in connection with a securitisation arrangement or wholesale funding of your loan; and
  • entities that can verify your identity and other personal information we hold about you.

This may include the disclosure of your personal information between Eclipx Group entities in Australia and New Zealand, and to recipients located in the United States of America, the United Kingdom, the Philippines, Japan, Singapore, Turkey, India and Hong Kong.

To protect your personal information, we ensure that these third party organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations that overall provide comparable safeguards to those in the Privacy Laws, unless you specifically consent to the overseas disclosure taking place without such steps being taken, or the disclosure is otherwise required or permitted by law.

We do not sell or trade your personally identifiable information. We may however release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, or enforce or protect our or other’s rights, property or safety.

However, anonymous or de-identified visitor information that we collect may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Credit-related information

What credit-related information do we collect, hold and use?

When you apply for, or we provide, finance products, we may access credit-related information about you through the credit reporting system.

Credit-related personal information that we may collect and hold includes:

  • your banking or credit card details and certain financial information about you including a statement of your assets and liabilities;
  • information about the amount(s) you have borrowed (including the types of credit accounts you have and the account limits), your repayment history, and default information;
  • the fact that you have applied for consumer credit, or you are a guarantor in respect of that credit application and we have accessed your credit report to assess that application;
  • the fact that you or your organisation has applied for commercial credit, or you are a guarantor in respect of that credit application, and we have accessed your credit report to assess that credit application;
  • the fact that we provide goods and services on credit terms to you or your organisation;
  • certain publicly available information that relates to your activities in Australia and New Zealand, and your creditworthiness;
  • information that, in our opinion, you have committed a serious credit infringement or credit non-compliance action (that is, acted fraudulently or shown an intention not to comply with your credit obligations);
  • insolvency information, including adjudications, discharges, suspensions of discharges and annulments of bankruptcy, and entry into, and termination and discharge from, the no asset procedure;
  • assessments, evaluations, scores, ratings, summaries and other information relating to your creditworthiness which is derived by a credit reporting body or us, wholly or partly based on the above; and
  • administrative information relating to credit provided by us.

We comply with all Privacy Laws that applies to the collection, use and disclosure of credit information, including the Australian Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code 2014, in our handling of your credit-related information.

Why do we collect, hold and use your credit-related information?

We collect, hold and use your credit-related personal information as reasonably necessary for our business purposes and as permitted by law, including:

  • to assess, complete and process an application for credit that you or a business you manage makes, or for which you are a guarantor (where we are the credit provider) or to assist in assessing your application for credit that you or a business you manage makes, or for which you are a guarantor (where we act as agent of the credit provider);
  • to derive assessments, evaluations, scores, ratings, summaries relating to your creditworthiness that we use in our decision-making processes;
  • for account review and management, including for the purpose of a periodic credit review;
  • to participate in the credit reporting system;
  • to undertake debt recovery and enforcement activities; and
  • to deal with serious credit infringements.

Disclosing your credit-related information to credit providers (and others)

If you apply for a finance product with us, are a current or prospective guarantor, or if you are involved in the management of a business that applies for a finance product with us, we may disclose information about you (including your creditworthiness or credit history) to:

  • other credit providers to assess your creditworthiness, to notify them of a default by you and to inform other credit providers who allege you are in default with them;
  • our affiliates and related entities in Australia, New Zealand and overseas;
  • government or regulatory authorities (where required or authorised by law);
  • current or prospective guarantors or security providers;
  • your agents, referees, employer, executors, administrators, trustees, guardians or attorneys;
  • your and our professional advisers;
  • organisations involved in securitisation arrangements or debt assignments; and
  • administrative service providers, such as providers of credit assessment, management and debt collection services.

Disclosing your credit-related information to credit reporting bodies

If you apply for a finance product with us, are a current or prospective guarantor, or if you are involved in the management of a business that applies for a finance product with us, we may share your credit information with credit reporting bodies, such as Equifax and illion.

For more information about how credit reporting bodies handle credit reporting information they hold about you or how you can request the correction of that information, you can contact them using the below details:

Equifax

illion

Australia

100 Arthur Street, North Sydney NSW 2060
138 332

equifax.com.au

Australia

Level 20/201 Elizabeth Street, Sydney NSW 2804
13 23 33

illion.com.au

New Zealand

Level 8/22 Fanshawe Street, Auckland CBD 1010
0800 692 733
publicaccess.nz@equifax.com

www.equifax.co.nz

New Zealand

666 Great South Road, Penrose, Auckland 1061

illion.co.nz

Website cookies

We use cookies which you engage with when you use our online services. Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your device’s internal memory through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the websites or service provider’s systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us save your preferences for future visits.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your device warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our online services may not function properly.

When you use our online services, advertising cookies will be placed on your devices so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partners then enable us to present you with targeted advertising on other sites based on your previous interactions with our online services.

Direct marketing

From time to time, we may also use and disclose your personal information (including by sharing it between our related companies) to tell you about products and services we think may be of interest and value to you, but we will stop if you tell us to.

We may contact you by various means, including by mail, telephone, email, SMS or other electronic means, such as through social media or targeted advertising through our websites.

If you do not want to receive direct marketing offers from us, you can opt-out by using the contact details below under the heading “Contacting Us”.

Accessing personal information

You may request access to the personal information (including any financial or credit information) that we hold about you by using the contact details below under the heading “Contacting Us”.

We try to make information available within 30 days after you ask us for it.

We may charge a fee to cover the time we spend for responding to your request for access to personal information. If there’s a fee, we’ll let you know beforehand how much it is likely to be, so you can choose if you want to proceed with your request.

If we refuse access or only give you partial access, we will let you know in writing and explain our decision.

Correcting personal information

We seek to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up-to-date and complete and additionally, in the case of use and disclosure, relevant. Where we believe that the personal information we hold is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information.

You can contact us with corrections or edits to your personal information (including financial or credit information) by using the contact details below under the heading “Contacting Us”.

We’ll try to respond to your request within 30 days. If we can’t, we’ll let you know why it’s taking longer.

If we don’t think the information needs correcting, we’ll write to let you know why. You can ask us to make a note with the information that says you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Telling us about concerns on how your personal information has been handled

You can tell us about any concerns on how your personal information has been handled (including any concerns that it may not have been handled in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Laws) by using the contact details below under the heading “Contacting Us”.

Following a complaint, our Privacy Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation. At all times, privacy complaints:

  • will be treated seriously;
  • will be dealt with promptly;
  • will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and
  • will not affect your existing obligations or impact on the commercial arrangements between you and us.

If you’re not satisfied with our response after you’ve been through our internal complaints process, you may make a complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner / New Zealand Privacy Commissioner if your complaint is about your privacy or how we handled your credit-related information, or lodge a dispute through the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA) or the New Zealand Financial Services Complaints Ltd (FSCL), our external dispute resolution providers.

AFCA and the FSCL provide consumers and small businesses with fair, free and independent dispute resolution for financial complaints.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Visit: oaic.gov.au
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Phone: 1300 363 992
Mail: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Australian Financial Complaints Authority

Visit: afca.org.au
Email: info@afca.org.au
Phone: 1800 931 678 (free call)
Mail: Australian Financial Complaints Authority, GPO Box 3, Melbourne VIC 3001

New Zealand Privacy Commissioner

Visit: privacy.org.nz
Phone: 0800 803 909
Mail: PO Box 10 094, Wellington 6143

Financial Services Complaints Ltd

Visit: fscl.org.nz
Email: info@fscl.org.nz
Phone: 0800 347 257
Mail: PO Box 5967 Wellington 6140

Terms and conditions

Please also see our Terms of Use, which sets out the matters (including the disclaimers and limitations of liability) governing the use of our online services at eclipxgroup.com/terms-of-use/.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our website.

This policy was last modified on 27 July 2022.

Contacting us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us using the information below.

Mail: Privacy Officer
Eclipx Group
Level 6, 601 Pacific Highway
St Leonards NSW 2065
Australia
Email: privacy.officer@eclipxgroup.com

___________________________________

[1] In Australia, such laws include the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2009 (for example, to comply with identity verification requirements), the Personal Property Securities Act 2009 and State and Territory real property and security interests laws (for example, to register and search for security interests), the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009 (for example, to comply with responsible lending requirements), the Financial Sector (Collection of Data) Act 2001, the Corporations Act 2001 and other regulatory legislation (for example, requiring us to maintain customer and transaction records, or to make reports and provide other information to regulators such as ASIC) and the Taxation Administration Act 1953, the Income Tax Assessment Act 1997 and other taxation laws (for example, to comply with information requests issued by the Commissioner of Taxation).

In New Zealand such laws include the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2013 (for example, to comply with identity verification requirements), the Tax Administration Act 1994 (for example, to comply with record keeping requirements) and, to the extent necessary, the Credit Contracts and Consumer Finance Act 2003 (for example, to comply with the Responsible Lending Code).